• Jonathan Sparks
[…] These contractual remedies provide a framework for addressing breaches and can influence how the parties handle disputes.

  2. 7.3 Breach of Contract and Remedies

    A breach of contract claim arises when either (or both) parties claim that there was a failure, without legal excuse, to perform on any, or all, parts and promises of the contract. Several inquiries are triggered when a breach of contract claims is initiated. The first step is to determine whether a contract existed in the first place.

  3. 41 U.S. Code § 6305

    Delegation of Authority. Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 3, 1995, 60 F.R. 52289, provided: Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies. Section 2451 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, Public Law 103-355 ([amending former] 41 U.S.C. 15 [see 41 U.S.C. 6305]) ("Act"), provides, in part, that "[a]ny contract of the Department of ...

  4. breach of contract

    A breach of contract occurs whenever a party who entered a contract fails to perform their promised obligations.